Is Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium peroxide
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, mildly nutty loaf with consistent slices and a slightly coarse crumb; toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings well. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, consistent freshness, and occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness noted across production batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Soy Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Molasses, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Azodicarbonamide), Calcium Propionate (To Prevent Spoilage), Guar Gum, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin

Check Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz is available at 7 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSide Dish