Is Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, mildly nutty loaf with consistent slices and a slightly coarse crumb; toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings well. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, consistent freshness, and occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness noted across production batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Soy Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Molasses, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Azodicarbonamide), Calcium Propionate (To Prevent Spoilage), Guar Gum, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin

Check Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz is available at 7 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSide Dish