Is Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Whole Grain Wheat Flour , Fit 'n Trim White 23 ( Cottonseed Fiber , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Xanthan Gum , Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides ) , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Whole Grain Oat Flour , Barley Flakes , Cracked Wheat , Whole Grain Rye Flour , Millet , Flaxseed , Barley Malt Extract , Salt , Ground Dill Seed , Ground Coriander , Sunflower Seeds , Sugar , Datem , Fumaric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Degermed Yellow Corn Flour , Degermed Yellow Cornmeal , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives ) , Soybean Oil , Calcium Sulfate , Acacia Gum , Enzymes , Calcium Phosphate , Vinegar , Oat Flakes , Calcium Silicate , Ferrous Sulfate .

Check Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking