Is Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- calcium silicate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- +5 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Whole Grain Wheat Flour , Fit 'n Trim White 23 ( Cottonseed Fiber , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Xanthan Gum , Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides ) , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Whole Grain Oat Flour , Barley Flakes , Cracked Wheat , Whole Grain Rye Flour , Millet , Flaxseed , Barley Malt Extract , Salt , Ground Dill Seed , Ground Coriander , Sunflower Seeds , Sugar , Datem , Fumaric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Degermed Yellow Corn Flour , Degermed Yellow Cornmeal , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives ) , Soybean Oil , Calcium Sulfate , Acacia Gum , Enzymes , Calcium Phosphate , Vinegar , Oat Flakes , Calcium Silicate , Ferrous Sulfate .
Check Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


