Is Healthy 'N Fit 100% Egg Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • enzymatic digest of egg albumen containing naturally occurring amino acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pure Extracted Egg Albumen (with A Protein Efficiency Ration (p.e.r.) Of 3.9 Or Greater), Enzymatic Digest Of Egg Albumen Containing Naturally Occurring Amino Acid, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Papain And Bromelain (natural Digestive Enzymes), Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Egg.

Check Healthy 'N Fit 100% Egg Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieMeal PrepSnacking