Is Healthy 'N Fit Nutritionals Whey Pro-Amino Vanilla Ice Cream - 5 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • whey hydrolysate
  • assayed whey
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey peptides
  • micro-filtered whey proteins
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • L-leucine
  • ultra recovery amino acids matrix of : l-ornithine & l- glutamine
  • +5 more

alpha-lactalbumin

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pro-amino Matrix Of 100% Pure and Natural Ultra and Micro-filtered Whey Proteins , Whey Peptides , and Whey Amino Acids ( with Whey Protein Isolate and Whey Hydrolysate ) [ The Highest Quality , Guaranteed Most Effective , Scientifically Documented , Tested and Assayed Whey ( with No Fillers As Found In Other Brands ) Very High In : Bcaas and Essential Amino Acids with The Added Benefits Of Natural Peptide Bond Amino Acids For The Quickest and Most Efficient Delivery Of : Amino Acids To Muscle Plus Efficacious Naturally Occurring Whey Protein Fractions Consisting Of : Beta-lactoglobulin , Alpha-Lactalbumin , Glycomacropeptides , Immunoglobulins , Serum Albumin , and Lactoferrin ] , An Intrinsic Infusion Of : Enhanced Amino ( Consisting Of : Ultra Recovery Amino Acids Matrix Of : L-ornithine & L- Glutamine , Thea-max L-theanine , and Additional Correct Proportion Ratio Technology Bcaas [ L-Leucine , L-Valine , L- Isoleucine ] ) [ All Delivering Additional Powerful Maximum Nutritional Support For Increased Muscle , Strength , Recovery and Fitness ( In Concert with Progressive Training ) and Extensive Health and Well Being Benefits ] , Natural Flavors , Natural Stevia Herb , Healthy 'n Zyme , Digestive Enzymes , Consisting Of , Natural Papain and Bromelain ( from Papaya and Pineapple ) , Lecithin .

Check Healthy 'N Fit Nutritionals Whey Pro-Amino Vanilla Ice Cream - 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go