Is Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- gelatin
- oleic acid
- glycerin
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Natural Vanilla, Enteric Coating Consists Of Ethyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate, Ammonium Hydroxide, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Contains: Shellfish (Krill)
Check Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Sun Luck All Natural Gluten Free Chili Oil, Hot, 5 Oz
Where to buy
Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


