Is Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, White Rye Flour, Dehydrated Chopped Onions, Degerminatd Yellow Corn Meal, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Ground Caraway Seeds, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Bleached Rye Flour, Enriched Yellow Corn Flavor (Yellow Corn Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rye Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Polysorbate 60, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Enzymes

Check Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep