Is HEARTY BEEF BARLEY WITH MIXED VEGETABLES SOUP, HEARTY BEEF BARLEY WITH MIXED VEGETABLES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- organic beef stock
- beef flavors
- organic beef flavor with sea salt
- beef
- calcium chloride
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, BEEF (BEEF, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SEA SALT), BARLEY, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PULP, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC BEEF FLAVOR WITH SEA SALT, BEEF FLAVORS, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC BEEF STOCK, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check HEARTY BEEF BARLEY WITH MIXED VEGETABLES SOUP, HEARTY BEEF BARLEY WITH MIXED VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY BEEF BARLEY WITH MIXED VEGETABLES SOUP, HEARTY BEEF BARLEY WITH MIXED VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


