Is Hearty Beef Chili with beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef stock concentrate
- poblano peppers, white corn masa, garlic, beef stock concentrate
- seasoned beef
- beef
- seasoned beef crumbles
- natural flavor
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATOES, SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SALT), SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT), ONIONS, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POBLANO PEPPERS, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE (BEEF, BEEF STOCK), CHIPOTLE CHILI CONCENTRATE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CILANTRO, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES
Check Hearty Beef Chili with beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Beef Chili with beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Pouch


