Is Hearty Cheddar Beer Soup Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Pasturized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Buttermilk, Whey), Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Onion, Garlic, Citric Acid, Spices, Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika), M Akk-purpose Flour, Carrots, Soup Base (Sea Salt, Dried Cane Syrup, Maltodextrin, Onion, Whey, Garlic, Chicken Broth, Celery Seed, Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Natural Flavoring), Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavor, Parsley), Onion, Celery, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce (Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Parsley

Check Hearty Cheddar Beer Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchCooking