Is Hearty Cheddar Beer Soup Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasturized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar soup base
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Pasturized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Buttermilk, Whey), Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Onion, Garlic, Citric Acid, Spices, Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika), M Akk-purpose Flour, Carrots, Soup Base (Sea Salt, Dried Cane Syrup, Maltodextrin, Onion, Whey, Garlic, Chicken Broth, Celery Seed, Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Natural Flavoring), Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavor, Parsley), Onion, Celery, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce (Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Parsley
Check Hearty Cheddar Beer Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Cheddar Beer Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Soup · Powder


