Is Hearty Food Co. 4 Chicken & Veg Pies 568g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Breast (20%), Palm Oil, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Carrot (2%), Peas (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Chicken Extract, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Chicken Fat, Pea Protein, Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Flavouring, Dried Onion, White Pepper, Thyme, Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Hearty Food Co. 4 Chicken & Veg Pies 568g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Food Co. 4 Chicken & Veg Pies 568g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


