Is Hearty Food Company Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- pasteurised egg
- cooked chicken
- cooked egg fried rice
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Water, Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Red Pepper, Pineapple, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper.
Check Hearty Food Company Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Food Company Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


