Is HEARTY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO, HEARTY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Rice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Grilled White Chicken Meat, Andouille Sausage (Pork Water, Salt, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Sugar, Onion And Garlic Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Okra, Green Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Spice, Flavoring, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Oleoresin Paprika

Check HEARTY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO, HEARTY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep