Is HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Grilled Chicken Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Rice, Cooked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices And Spice Extractives, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Pepper, Okra, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Chicken Broth, Salt, Bacon Fat, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses Solids, Smoke Flavor, Extract Of Paprika, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid
Check HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


