Is HEARTY NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp powder
- clams
- dextrose
- butter
- natural flavor
shrimp powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, REHYDRATED POTATOES, CLAMS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, BUTTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SHRIMP POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID.
Check HEARTY NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
About this product
Soup · Can


