Is Hearty Roast Chick Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (49%) (potato, carrot, onion, savoy cabbage, broccoli, leek, celeriac (celery), parsnip, celery), water, chicken (5%) (roast chicken, chicken), roast chicken stock (water, roast chicken, yeast extract, salt, potato flake, chicken fat), double cream (milk), vegetable bouillon (salt, potato starch, dried vegetables (celeriac (celery), onion, garlic, tomato), spices (celery, turmeric, black pepper, mace, nutmeg), herbs (lovage, parsley)), unsalted butter (milk), garlic purée, fresh Yorkshire† parsley, thyme, black pepper, salt.

Check Hearty Roast Chick Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go