Is Hearty Roast Chick Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • roast chicken
  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (49%) (potato, carrot, onion, savoy cabbage, broccoli, leek, celeriac (celery), parsnip, celery), water, chicken (5%) (roast chicken, chicken), roast chicken stock (water, roast chicken, yeast extract, salt, potato flake, chicken fat), double cream (milk), vegetable bouillon (salt, potato starch, dried vegetables (celeriac (celery), onion, garlic, tomato), spices (celery, turmeric, black pepper, mace, nutmeg), herbs (lovage, parsley)), unsalted butter (milk), garlic purée, fresh Yorkshire† parsley, thyme, black pepper, salt.

Check Hearty Roast Chick Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go