Is HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • ny cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT). CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), TOMATOES, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHEY, MILK FAT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD MOLD), GUAR GUM, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check HEAT & POUR CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping