Is Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- cream
- reduced fat milk
- fat free milk
- evaporated milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- natural flavorings
- unsalted butter
- calcium disodium edta to maintain color
- dextrose
- +8 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Half & Half Creamer (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk And Disodium Phosphate (Processing Aid)), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Water, Reduced Fat Milk (Milk, Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), French Fried Onions (Onions, Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour, Salt And Dextrose), Red Peppers, Mushrooms (Mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Maintain Color), Unsalted Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Onions, Iodized Salt (Salt, Sodium Silcoaluminate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodine), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Inosinate And Guanylate (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanyalte), Granulated Garlic, Natural Mushroom Porcini Flavor (Mixed Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Including Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder), Cellulose, Autolyzed Yeast (Yeast Extract, Salt), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Soy Sauce Powderer (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), White Pepper
Check Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


