Is Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mushroom porcini flavor
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- +7 more
natural mushroom porcini flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Half & Half Creamer (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk And Disodium Phosphate (Processing Aid)), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Water, Reduced Fat Milk (Milk, Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), French Fried Onions (Onions, Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour, Salt And Dextrose), Red Peppers, Mushrooms (Mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Maintain Color), Unsalted Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Onions, Iodized Salt (Salt, Sodium Silcoaluminate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodine), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Inosinate And Guanylate (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanyalte), Granulated Garlic, Natural Mushroom Porcini Flavor (Mixed Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Including Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder), Cellulose, Autolyzed Yeast (Yeast Extract, Salt), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Soy Sauce Powderer (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), White Pepper
Check Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


