Is HEATH FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, HEATH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate flavored coating with heath toffee
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH HEATH TOFFEE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HEATH TOFFEE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER {MILK,} ROASTED ALMONDS {ALMOND, COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL}, SALT, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN), SOY LECITHIN, SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HEATH TOFFEE PIECES [SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (MILK) ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMOND, COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, LESS THAN 1% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check HEATH FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, HEATH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go