Is HEATH FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, HEATH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate flavored coating with heath toffee

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH HEATH TOFFEE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HEATH TOFFEE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER {MILK,} ROASTED ALMONDS {ALMOND, COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL}, SALT, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN), SOY LECITHIN, SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HEATH TOFFEE PIECES [SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (MILK) ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMOND, COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, LESS THAN 1% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check HEATH FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, HEATH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go