Is Heath Riles Authentic Sweet BBQ Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Paprika, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Refined Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor And Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Heath Riles Authentic Sweet BBQ Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSmokyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep