Is Heather's Choice Grass-Fed Bison Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grass-fed bison
- calcium chloride
- calcium
grass-fed bison
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Grass-Fed Bison, Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Water, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Bell Peppers, Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Kombu Seaweed), Kidney Beans (Kidney Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Kombu Seaweed), Vegetable Stock (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Celery Salt, White Pepper, Parsley), Onion, Tomato Paste, Chili Powder, Maple Syrup, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Sea Salt, Dried Jalapeños, Paprika, Black Pepper. Certified Organic Ingredients
Check Heather's Choice Grass-Fed Bison Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heather's Choice Grass-Fed Bison Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Soup · Pouch


