Is Heather's Choice Grass-Fed Bison Chili Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed bison
  • calcium

grass-fed bison

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Grass-Fed Bison, Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Water, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Bell Peppers, Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Kombu Seaweed), Kidney Beans (Kidney Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Kombu Seaweed), Vegetable Stock (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Celery Salt, White Pepper, Parsley), Onion, Tomato Paste, Chili Powder, Maple Syrup, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Sea Salt, Dried Jalapeños, Paprika, Black Pepper. Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Heather's Choice Grass-Fed Bison Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup