Is Heavenly Blush Greek Yogurt Style Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatin
  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fresh milk
  • yogurt culture
  • yogurt

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (83.31%) (fresh Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Full Cream Milk Powder, Water, Stabilizer (beef Gelatin And Vegetables), Yogurt Culture (s. Thermophilus And L. Bulgaricus)), Blueberry Fruit Sauce (contains Blueberry 4.90%, Preservative Potassium Sorbate), Natural Coloring Carmine Ci. 75470, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Heavenly Blush Greek Yogurt Style Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping