Is HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • of milk
  • nonfat milk

of milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PRESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MALTODEXTRIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, GROUND PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go