Is HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • high oleic canola oil

of milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PRESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MALTODEXTRIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, GROUND PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go