Is HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PRESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MALTODEXTRIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, GROUND PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


