Is H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go