Is H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Promote Color And Texture Retention)), Caramel Dip (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono - And Diglycerides, Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color))

Check H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go