Is H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Promote Color And Texture Retention)), Caramel Dip (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono - And Diglycerides, Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color))

Check H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go