Is H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- unbromated flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blueberry Scone (Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Dried Blueberries (Sugar,& Sunflower Oil), Water, Invert Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono & Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate, Butterfat Solids, Whey Proteins (Milk), Lactose), Salt, Natural Blueberry Flavor (Propylene Glycol), Natural Flavor), Sugar
Check H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


