Is H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- whey proteins
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk powder
- whole eggs
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural blueberry flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blueberry Scone (Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Dried Blueberries (Sugar,& Sunflower Oil), Water, Invert Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono & Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate, Butterfat Solids, Whey Proteins (Milk), Lactose), Salt, Natural Blueberry Flavor (Propylene Glycol), Natural Flavor), Sugar
Check H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


