Is Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cow's milk
  • brie double cream
  • chocolate
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRIE DOUBLE CREAM(COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) BORGONZOLA(PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM(MILK), SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM) DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE(DARK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) MIXED FRUIT(APRICOTS, PRUNES, APPLES, PEACHES, PEARS, SULFUR DIOXIDE(COLOR RETENTION), POTASSIUM SORBATE) ORANGE FLAVORED CRANBERRIES(CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR)

Check Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryTangySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing