Is Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
wheat gluten
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE CAJETA DE LECHE (CAKE (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIER/FAT BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY (MILK), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CAJETA DE LECHE (WATER, WHEY (MILK), GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR)), AREQUIPE CAJETA (WATER, MILK, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast