Is Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE CAJETA DE LECHE (CAKE (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIER/FAT BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY (MILK), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CAJETA DE LECHE (WATER, WHEY (MILK), GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR)), AREQUIPE CAJETA (WATER, MILK, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


