Is Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey
milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE CAJETA DE LECHE (CAKE (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIER/FAT BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY (MILK), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CAJETA DE LECHE (WATER, WHEY (MILK), GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR)), AREQUIPE CAJETA (WATER, MILK, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain | Spoonful