Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream
- sour cream
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Spice, Carrageenan, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor)
Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


