Is H‑E‑B Churn Style No Sugar Added Light Banana Nut Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • less then 2% of natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Maltitol, Cream, Bananas, Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Safflower Oil, Salt), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Less Then 2% Of Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Aspartame, Yellow 5, Turmeric (Color), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check H‑E‑B Churn Style No Sugar Added Light Banana Nut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Churn Style No Sugar Added Light Banana Nut Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking