Is HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- lactitol
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Swirl (sorbitol, Water, Maltitol, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor), Carob Bean Gum), Naturally Flavored Dark Chocolate Chunks (maltitol, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactitol, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol, Sorbitol, Corn Fiber, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


