Is HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactitol
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate swirl

lactitol

Dietitian note

Lactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
cream
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Swirl (sorbitol, Water, Maltitol, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor), Carob Bean Gum), Naturally Flavored Dark Chocolate Chunks (maltitol, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactitol, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol, Sorbitol, Corn Fiber, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream | Spoonful