Is HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Swirl (sorbitol, Water, Maltitol, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor), Carob Bean Gum), Naturally Flavored Dark Chocolate Chunks (maltitol, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactitol, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol, Sorbitol, Corn Fiber, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


