Is H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- contains 2% or less of the following: whey, leavening
- whey
- butter
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg, Butter, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Whey, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid
Check H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


