Is H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg, Butter, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Whey, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid
Check H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


