Is Heb Flor De Queso With Cream Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk & cream
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese filling

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LARGE GALLETAS (UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED MALT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (REFINED & BLEACHED BEEF TALLOW, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (STABILIZER)), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORANGE EMULSION (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLA FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN), SALT), CREAM CHEESE FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM CHEESE (MILK & CREAM (PASTEURIZED), CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUMS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR ADDED INCLUDING (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT), SUGAR.

Check Heb Flor De Queso With Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go