Is Heb Flor De Queso With Cream Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk & cream
  • refined & bleached beef tallow
  • cream cheese filling
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • eggs
  • calcium sulfate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • +9 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LARGE GALLETAS (UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED MALT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (REFINED & BLEACHED BEEF TALLOW, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (STABILIZER)), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORANGE EMULSION (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLA FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN), SALT), CREAM CHEESE FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM CHEESE (MILK & CREAM (PASTEURIZED), CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUMS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR ADDED INCLUDING (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT), SUGAR.

Check Heb Flor De Queso With Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go