Is H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BEANS, SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NO MORE THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]).
Check H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


